Navigation
Home Page

Illogan School Closure Update

Dear Lower School Parents / Carers

 

Re: Illogan School Closure Update

 

I wanted to bring to your attention that the following communication was sent home to parents from Illogan School today:

 

Dear Parents,

 

We have been made aware that additional members of staff and children in our school community have tested positive for COVID 19. These staff members and pupils are from Year 1, Year 5 and Year 6.


We know that you may find this concerning but we are continuing to monitor the situation and are working closely with Public Health England. This letter is to inform you of the current situation and provide advice on how to support your children. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

The bubbles of children who have been in close contact with the individual who has tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) have received a letter informing them that their child must stay at home for 14 days.

The school will be open from Monday 23 November and your child should continue to attend as normal if they remain well.  Health and Safety remains my unremitting priority at this time.

Jo Knuckey, Head Teacher

 

The advice from Public Health remains clear in that they are advising affected bubbles at Illogan School to be closed rather than the whole school. Illogan School still plan to re-open to pupils not affected by bubble closures on Monday 23 November. I have also spoken with an advisor from Public Health today who reassured me that we do not need to do anything differently at Curnow Lower School at this stage and that we should continue to implement infection control elements as we have been doing in school as well as reminding families to do the same at home.

 

The Public Health Advisor also added: ‘We are seeing increased transmission across Cornwall at the moment, not just in Illogan, and it is important to reflect that what we see in the school is often a reflection of what is happening in the community, it is just more visible which then increases anxiety’.

 

I do understand from conversations with parents that the situation at Illogan School does cause increased concern for many of our parents and that this will be very personal to each family. Please be assured that we will continue to have in place the restrictions and measures we have outlined to you as we aim to reduce the risks of infection. Should you feel that you would like to keep your child off school as an additional precaution please contact us in the first instance to discuss this.  Equally I am very happy to talk with any of you and answer any questions you may have.

 

Kind regards

 

 

 

Caroline Jewell  

Headteacher


Top